Template:Nhsc-v1-349
[…] From GrassrootWiki
Revision as of 19:24, 6 May 2006 by Reid Ginoza (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

supervise the ceded lands, no fiduciary or trust relationship between the native Hawaiians and the Federal Government exists. 184/

The fact that the title to the ceded lands was held by the United States did not give rise to a fiduciary relationship because Congress provided that the Territory of Hawaii would control and supervise these lands—not the Federal Government. 185/ Furthermore, pursuant to Section 5 of the Hawaii Admission Act (Act of March 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 4,5), the United States granted the State of Hawaii "the United States' title to all the public lands, and other public property within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, title to which is held by the United States immediately prior to its admission to the Union." Since fee title to much of the ceded lands is no longer held by the Federal Government, no fiduciary relationship now exists as to the ceded lands, in any event.