Template:Nhsc-v1-437
[…] State Responsibilities in Relation to Ceded Lands

Section 5(f) of the Admission Act requires the State to hold the ceded lands, their proceeds, and income as a public trust for any one of five trust purposes:

(a) Support of public schools and other public educational institutions;
(b) Betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended;
(c) Development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible;
(d) Making of public improvements; and
(e) Provision of lands for public use.

Section 5(f) also provides that the use of the ceded lands, their proceeds, and income for any purposes other than those enumerated "shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the United States." 16/

Since statehood, the Department of Land and Natural Resources (DLNR) has

-p437-